Wednesday, November 30, 2011

Feeling like a Writer

What makes you feel like a writer?

I watched this episode of The Simpsons yesterday on Hulu--not sure if the link will work, but if not it's called THE BOOK JOB.

https://apps.facebook.com/huluapp/watch/302535?c=0%3A0

Homer and a brain trust of friends decide to write a tween novel. Lisa thinks she can do a better job. But she proceeds to get distracted by computer games, reorganizing her CD collection, cleaning her room. There are lots of great parts to the show (Neil Gaiman, anyone?) but my favorite part is when Lisa is in a coffee shop and has to set up her wifi ("in case she needs to research") but then needs to buy coffee because she's using their resources. Sound familiar. Yup.

The fact that I can totally relate to the cliches of writing as represented on a cartoon had the odd effect of making me feel like a real writer. Do I write everyday? Nope, wish I did. Do I spend a lot of time thinking about writing. Yup. Did I spend two hours last night working on an outline, only to add 17 words to my WIP. Um, yeah. That and getting distracted by twitter.

What makes you feel like a real writer?

7 comments:

Anita Saxena said...

This made me smile. Can't tell you how many times I bought a cup of tea because I was hanging out at a coffee shop or bookstore writing.

Laura Marcella said...

Hahaha, that's so great! I feel like a real writer when I'm actually writing. When I procrastinate I feel like a college student again, LoL. :)

Laura Pauling said...

Cliches are there for a reason, which is why I find shows with writers in them so funny! Novels too. LIke in Anna and the French Kiss. I thought it was hilarious that Anna's Dad wrote Nicholas Spark like novels.

Ansha Kotyk said...

I'm heading over to watch it now. It's a must, you're not anybody until the Simpsons parody you! :)

Trisha Leaver said...

I nearly feel off my chair laughing at this one line "Homer and a brain trust of friends." Perfect, just perfect!

Gene Pool Diva said...

Oh my, I can only imagine, but I'm still following that link. -Kelly

Lindsay N. Currie said...

Cute. what makes me feel like a writer? I'd have to say the rare occasions when one of my kids or my hubby actually avoids interrupting me if I look like I'm writing. Though it's rare, it's appreciated:)